Monday, June 22, 2009

LOOKIE WHAT I GOT!!!!

I was part of an Americana Swap that Char at The Pickled Pepper Patch hosted and my goody box arrived today. Well, I was fortunate enough to have Char,the Queen of Tutorials,as my partner. Need I say more? You ladies who follow Char's blog know what I mean. You are gonna see what I found as I opened the box and be just as surprised as I was. Are you ready?? Here goes........

First thing I saw was a sweet little note from Char...



Next, this wonderful America sign...



and next, WOW, look at this plate...



Are you ready for more? OK, how about a set of three boxes all primmed to perfection...



Next, a bag of rose hips and cinnamon sticks plus a bag of firecrackers that will no doubt be perfect in my boxes...





OK, let's see what else is in this box....Oh, look a Liberty ornie, love it...



Hmmmm, I smell something wonderful, oh my, a big bundle of primmed red, white and blue silicone lights with cucumber/melon scent. I wish you could smell these. Just scratch and sniff and maybe that will work!! LOL!!!



Goodness, how much more can fit in this box!! I still see a couple more items so I'm digging deeper into the box and pull out this red and white towel which is perfect for my kitchen...



And last, but certainly, not least is a set of three extremely primitive paper mache boxes...



I feel like I have won a lottery!!! Look at what a box full of goodies she sent!!! Char, THANK YOU SO VERY MUCH, for everything. I am truly honored to have had you for my partner!! This swap was tons of fun and I look forward to the next one.



Gotta go put my goodies on display!! I am so excited!!! Yippeeee!! Chatty Kathy

5 comments:

Cathi said...

What a great box to get. You know Char is going to come up with something wonderful! I thought about entering but I wasn't sure if I had posted on her blog three times or not. I'm always reading it (along with thousands of others). BTW, I am just down the road in Rock Hill.

CHER said...

Wow!! what a blessing!!!! Your posts put a smile on my face, Kathy. Have a very blessed day!!! Cher

basketsnprims said...

Wow! It was like Christmas at your house. I just love it all. Can't wait to see where you put it all.
Pam

OleCrowsNestJournal_Nan said...

Your presentation is festive and wonderful!

Carmen said...

Wow! What a great Swap!